Texas Mineral Radar

Texas Mineral Radar → operators → GEOSOUTHERN OPERATING II, LLC

GEOSOUTHERN OPERATING II, LLC

RRC operator #301273 · permits 2026-10-15 · completions 2026-02-13 · well status 2026-10

GEOSOUTHERN OPERATING II, LLC is registered with the Railroad Commission of Texas as operator #301273. It holds 59 wellbores on record, 48 of them producing. It has 18 drilling permits on record across 3 Texas counties (Washington, Fayette, Tyler), most recently on 2026-09-24. 15 of those permits are horizontal wells — the kind that can drain minerals a mile or more from the surface location.

Drilling permits
18
6 last year
Wells on record
59
48 producing
Horizontal permits
15
Counties
3

The mineral owners under GEOSOUTHERN OPERATING II, LLC's new permits

For mineral buyers and landmen: when GEOSOUTHERN OPERATING II, LLC files a new W-1 drilling permit, the Permit Owner File matches it to the listed mineral owners under the tract and delivers them that Monday with mailing addresses, for every operator filing in the package counties.

Recent permits by GEOSOUTHERN OPERATING II, LLC

FiledCountyLeaseTypeFlags
2026-09-24 Washington GSWF BRAVO AW Drill Horiz
2026-09-23 Washington GSWF ALPHA AW Drill Horiz
2026-05-18 Washington GSWF BRAVO AW Drill Horiz
2026-05-14 Washington GSWF ALPHA AW Drill Horiz
2026-04-08 Tyler DOGWOOD SWD Drill
2026-03-26 Washington HAP-NEINAST Drill Horiz
2022-12-05 Washington HAP-NEINAST Drill Horiz
2022-12-01 Tyler SUNDANCE Drill HorizRule 37
2021-12-01 Fayette ACACIA UNIT Drill Horiz
2021-11-30 Fayette GUM UNIT Drill Horiz
2020-12-17 Washington MAASS Drill Horiz
2018-12-15 Washington UNION HILL Drill Horiz
2018-12-06 Fayette LAPIS UNIT Drill Horiz
2018-12-05 Washington NORTH CHALK SWD Drill
2018-12-05 Washington NORTH CHALK SWD Drill
2017-12-06 Washington MILTON-WICKEL Drill Horiz
2017-12-06 Washington KIRBY-WICKEL Drill Horiz
2017-12-05 Washington GARY-WICKEL Drill Horiz

Where GEOSOUTHERN OPERATING II, LLC operates

CountyPermitsMost recent
Washington County132026-09-24
Fayette County32021-12-01
Tyler County22026-04-08

Fields GEOSOUTHERN OPERATING II, LLC holds wells in

FieldWellsProducing
GIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK GAS)2828
GIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)2116
WILDCAT30
GIDDINGS (EAGLEFORD)22
WILDCAT10

Permits filed by year

YearPermitsHorizontal
202665
202222
202122
202011
201842
201733

The permit feed carries a rolling recent window, so early years are partial. Well counts above come from the full current wellbore file.

Owner filesAll Texas operators
This report compiles and structures publicly available oil & gas records from the Railroad Commission of Texas — drilling permits, completions, well status, and lease production. We monitor development activity and public filings near a location you tell us about; we do NOT determine mineral ownership, confirm what you own, or provide legal, tax, or investment advice. Nothing here replaces a title opinion, a landman, or reading the official RRC filing. Activity is mapped to the locations the operator filed with the RRC: the permit surface location (NAD27, precision disclaimed by the RRC) and, for horizontal permits in owner files, the W-1H terminus tract. Neither is a title-verified mineral tract. Data is current only as of the source vintage shown on the page. Our total liability for any report is capped at the amount you paid for it. Found an error? Reply to any email and a human will correct it.