Texas Mineral Radar

Texas Mineral Radar → operators → GEOSOUTHERN ENERGY CORPORATION

GEOSOUTHERN ENERGY CORPORATION

RRC operator #301287 · permits 2026-10-15 · completions 2026-02-13 · well status 2026-10

GEOSOUTHERN ENERGY CORPORATION is registered with the Railroad Commission of Texas as operator #301287. It holds 325 wellbores on record, 90 of them producing. It has 1 drilling permits on record across 1 Texas county (Dewitt), most recently on 2023-12-18. 1 of those permits are horizontal wells — the kind that can drain minerals a mile or more from the surface location.

Drilling permits
1
0 last year
Wells on record
325
90 producing
Horizontal permits
1
Counties
1

The mineral owners under GEOSOUTHERN ENERGY CORPORATION's new permits

For mineral buyers and landmen: when GEOSOUTHERN ENERGY CORPORATION files a new W-1 drilling permit, the Permit Owner File matches it to the listed mineral owners under the tract and delivers them that Monday with mailing addresses, for every operator filing in the package counties.

Recent permits by GEOSOUTHERN ENERGY CORPORATION

FiledCountyLeaseTypeFlags
2023-12-18 Dewitt ORO NEGRO UNIT 1 Drill Horiz

Where GEOSOUTHERN ENERGY CORPORATION operates

CountyPermitsMost recent
Dewitt County12023-12-18

Fields GEOSOUTHERN ENERGY CORPORATION holds wells in

FieldWellsProducing
GIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK-3)13419
GIDDINGS (AUSTIN CHALK GAS)539
EAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-2)4342
DE WITT (EAGLE FORD SHALE)251
BROOKSHIRE2010
BIG -A- TAYLOR131
GIDDINGS (BUDA)62
GIDDINGS (EDWARDS GAS)31
BROOKELAND (AUSTIN CHALK 8800)32
EAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)11
CALDWELL (AUSTIN CHALK)10
WILDCAT10
Owner filesAll Texas operators
This report compiles and structures publicly available oil & gas records from the Railroad Commission of Texas — drilling permits, completions, well status, and lease production. We monitor development activity and public filings near a location you tell us about; we do NOT determine mineral ownership, confirm what you own, or provide legal, tax, or investment advice. Nothing here replaces a title opinion, a landman, or reading the official RRC filing. Activity is mapped to the locations the operator filed with the RRC: the permit surface location (NAD27, precision disclaimed by the RRC) and, for horizontal permits in owner files, the W-1H terminus tract. Neither is a title-verified mineral tract. Data is current only as of the source vintage shown on the page. Our total liability for any report is capped at the amount you paid for it. Found an error? Reply to any email and a human will correct it.